No. CV-16-29-BU-SEH
[…] Flagstar argues all the claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
Doc. 11 at 8-9.
Montana Code Annotated § 27-2-204(1) provides:
[T]he period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon a liability not founded upon an instrument in writing is within 3 years.
Montana Code Annotated § 27-2-102(1)(a) provides:
[A] claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action[.]Put simply, "a right of action in tort accrues upon injury."
Montana Pole & Treating Plant v. I.F. Laucks and Co., 775 F. Supp. 1339, 1346 (D. Mont. 1991).