No. CV-16-29-BU-SEH
[…] II
Senst's second count is negligence. He asserts three actions by Flagstar that give rise to the claim: (a) that Flagstar negligently mishandled Senst's applications for loan modification; (b) that Flagstar failed to comply with the STFA by not naming "the original beneficiary in the deed of trust in the notice of trustee's sale[;]" and (3) that Flagstar negligently trained its loss mitigation staff. Flagstar argues all the claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
Doc. 11 at 8-9.
Montana Code Annotated § 27-2-204(1) provides:
[T]he period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon a liability not founded upon an instrument in writing is within 3 years.
Montana Code Annotated § 27-2-102(1)(a) provides: