No. CV-16-29-BU-SEH
[…] Co. v. Fritz Cos., Inc., 210 F.3d 1099, 1102 (9th Cir. 2000)).
Discussion
I
Senst's first claim pleads violation of the MCPA. The operative language of that statute provides: "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful." Flagstar argues the claim is barred by the applicable two-year statute of limitations.
In Osterman v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., the Montana Supreme Court held that claims brought under the MCPA are limited by the two-year statute of Montana Code Annotated § 27-2-211(1)(c), which provides in pertinent part:
80 P.3d 435, 441 (Mont. 2003).
(1) Within 2 years is the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon:
. . .
(c) a liability created by statute . . . .
The Amended Complaint asserts a non-exclusive list of Flagstar's alleged acts that are claimed to give rise to the MCPA claim:
a.