Civil Action 20-cv-00942-MEH
[…] In practical effect, they thereby shift the burden of persuasion to Plaintiffs to demonstrate how the illegality defense does not bar such relief at the later time when they ask the Court to award it.
Plaintiffs' Fourth Cause of Action alleges a violation of Utah's Uniform Securities Act, Utah Code § 61-1-22(1). The Court permitted Plaintiffs to proceed with this cause of action to the extent they seek the return of their investment principal only. Sensoria, 581 F.Supp.3d at 1266. In their Response (ECF 268 at 11), Plaintiffs cite Utah Code § 61-1-22(2) which permits a court to “award an amount equal to three times the consideration paid for the security, together with interest, costs, and attorney fees.” The trebling effect does not operate as an automatic form of statutory liquidated damages, however. It is available only if the Defendants acted recklessly or intentionally. Utah Code § 61-1-22(2)(a).