Civil Action 20-cv-00942-MEH
[…] This Court notes that Plaintiffs do not claim multiplication of damages as part of their federal and Colorado securities statute-based claims. ECF 256 at 13.
Plaintiffs' Fourteenth Cause of Action alleges a violation of Colorado's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-101 (“CUFTA”). The Court permitted Plaintiffs to proceed with this cause of action to the extent they seek the return of their investment principal only. Sensoria, 581 F.Supp.3d at 1264. In their Response (ECF 268 at 11), Plaintiffs cite Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-108(1)(c) which permits “one and one-half the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim” as an automatic form of liquidated damages.Given that this multiplier does not require inquiry into Defendants' conduct to obtain, it does not raise the same illegality defense concerns that the exemplary damages and securities statutes do. Therefore, Plaintiffs may pursue Colo. Rev.