Sensient Flavors, L.L.C. v. Crossroads Debt, L.L.C.
[…] Sensient first argues on cross-appeal that the trial court improperly determined that the remaining stored cherries at Cherry Blossom's facility were "consignment goods" under the UCC and, as such, were subject to Crossroads's security interest. Generally, in order for a security interest to be enforceable against a debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral, the debtor must have rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party. MCL 440.9203(2)(b). In the case of a consignment, however, the UCC allows a consignee to grant a security interest in property that it does not own. MCL 440.9319(1) provides that, "for purposes of determining the rights of creditors of . . . a consignee, while the goods are in the possession of the consignee, the consignee is deemed to have rights and title to the goods identical to those the consignor had or had power to transfer." MCL 440.9102(t) defines "consignment" as:

A "consignee" is "a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment." MCL 440.9102(s).
--------

a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and that meets all of the following: