Senne v. Kan. City Royals Baseball Corp.
[…] include these costs in the appeal bond.
No. CV075442PSGPLAX, 2017 WL 10442696, at *3 (C.D. Cal. July 18, 2017).

The undersigned agrees with the reasoning of Harris. The Court further notes that in declining to include the increased costs of settlement administration in the bond amount, it does not leave Plaintiffs without a remedy for this potential harm. As Judge Chen explained in Fleury, addressing a similar request:

[A]n award of such “delay damages” seems to fall within the purview of 28 U.S.C. § 1912. This statute provides that “[w]here a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1912. Section 1912 thus expressly characterizes the delay damages as “damages” as distinct from “costs,” and is thus not within the literal scope of Rule 7. Significantly, Section 1912 is frequently cited in tandem with F.R.A.P. 38. Courts have typically awarded costs and attorney's