Senko v. Jackson
[…] Florez v. Broward Sheriff's Ofc., 270 So.3d 417, 421 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019). "The existence of probable cause constitutes an affirmative defense to the claims of false arrest and imprisonment under Florida law." Rankin, 133 F.3d at 1436. "[I]f there is a valid charge for which a person could have been arrested, probable cause exists." Daniel v. Village of Royal Palm Beach, 889 So.2d 988, 991 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004).

Section 316.072(3), Florida Statutes provides it is a misdemeanor "for any person willfully to fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer." Section 843.02, Florida Statutes provides it is a misdemeanor to obstruct a police officer in the lawful execution of a duty. Although Senko was not ultimately charged, the officers had probable cause to arrest Senko for violation of both statutes.