Seneka v. Cnty. of Yolo
[…] Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (1994)).

Here, the First Amended Complaint fails to state a plausible ADA claim against any of the defendants. To the extent that plaintiff asserts the ADA claim against individuals who are not alleged to have acted on behalf of a public entity, the claim fails as a matter of law, because Title II of the ADA applies only to public entities. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12131(1) ("'[P]ublic entity' means "any State or local government [or] any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government . . .'"). Robin Seneka and the Attorney //// //// Defendants are not public entities under the statute, and thus plaintiff's ADA claims against them should be dismissed with prejudice.

See section IV.D.i., infra.