Seneka v. Cnty. of Yolo
[…] To the extent she intends to request removal of her dependency proceedings, there is no basis for federal jurisdiction over those proceedings. Plaintiff's request for removal under 28 U.S.C. section 1446 likewise fails. Section 1446 sets forth the procedure for removal of state court actions; it does not create a substantive basis for removal. Accordingly, plaintiff's removal requests should be denied.

G. The First Amended Complaint fails to establish that plaintiff is entitled to relief under California Code of Civil Procedure § 397.5.

The caption of the First Amended Complaint indicates that plaintiff seeks relief under California Code of Civil Procedure § 397.5. That section provides:

In any proceeding for dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties under the Family Code, where it appears that both petitioner and respondent have moved from the county rendering the order, the court may, when the ends of justice and the convenience of the parties would be promoted by the change, order that the proceedings be transferred to the county of residence of either party.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 397.5 (West). This is a purely procedural statute applicable only to state court proceedings arising under the California Family Code. It does not provide plaintiff with a means for relief in federal court. Accordingly, plaintiff's transfer request should be denied.