CIVIL CASE NO. 07-14789.
[…] It is reasonable for the Court to conclude that if Plaintiff had wished to define "investment advice" so broadly, it would have done so explicitly. The Court looks to the "the ordinary meaning" of "investment advice", Bertrand, 1997 Mich. App. LEXIS 2221 at *8, which is the kind of financial planning offered by brokers, investment advisers, and financial services companies. See also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21(C) (in the ERISA context, investment advice is defined as advice "as to the value of securities or other property" or making recommendations "as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or other property"). The evidence presented clearly establishes that no advice of that sort was offered. (Def. Exh. 3, p. 45) The Court therefore finds that the investment advice exclusion does not properly apply to bar liability.
(D) "Statements, Warrantees or Guarantees"