Seneca One, LLC v. D.C., Mayflower Assignment Corp.
[…] ( Id. at ¶ 19.)

D.C. testified that she needs this transfer to save her home from foreclosure. She “ha[s] not paid [her] mortgage, due to a downturn in the economy, in many months now and [she is] in dire need of funds to save [her] home which has been her nest-egg for many years now.” ( D.C. Aff at ¶ 6.) The Court finds that it is in D.C.'s best interest to allow her funds to save her home. This finding is counterbalanced by the need to preserve as much of her future payments as possible.

General Obligations Law

The standard for approval of the above transaction is contained in GOL § 5–1706, which states:

No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been authorized in advance in a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction based upon express findings by such court that: ...

the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable. Provided the court makes the findings as outlined in this subdivision, there is no requirement for the court to find that an applicant is suffering from a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments under this subdivision;
GOL § 5–1706(b).

“It is assumed, therefore, that the payee's decision, even if freely entered into, is not always one a reasonable person might make, and the court is in effect asked to protect an individual from himself or herself.” 321 Henderson Receivables Ltd. P'ship v.