INDEX No. 650663/2023 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] [internal quotations and citation marks omitted]).
Here, plaintiffs are not entitled to summary judgment. The underlying complaint alleges that the plaintiff tripped and fell on the sidewalk outside of the leased premises, and that the plaintiffs injuries resulted from both 580 Lenox's and Rosanna's negligent maintenance of the sidewalk. The complaint clearly alleges that the sidewalk was "in a raised broken condition and was missing pieces" (Underlying complaint, NYSCEF Doc. No. 19, ¶ 24). New York City Administrative Code § 7-210 provides, as specifically relevant herein, that "[i]t shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition" (Administrative Code of City of NY § 7-210[a]). The lease is in harmony with the statute, as Rosanna's obligations with regard to the sidewalk are limited to "non-structural repairs" (1990 Lease, NYSCEF Doc. No. 20, ¶ 4).