No. 1-16-1306 No. 1-16-1307 No. 1-16-1308 No. 1-16-1309 (cons.)
[…] ¶ 18 Section 80 of the Stalking Act provides that if the trial court finds the petitioner to be a victim of stalking, it shall issue a no contact order. 740 ILCS 21/80 (West 2014). The Stalking Act defines stalking in relevant part as "engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2014). A course of conduct is defined as "2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other contact, or interferes with or damages a person's property or pet." Id.
¶ 19 The trial court's determination regarding whether the plaintiff, by a preponderance of the evidence, was entitled to an order of protection or a no-contact order will be reversed on appeal only if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Best v.