Senas v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] RG07356843

Richman, J.

Plaintiff Luzviminda U. Senas appeals from the order of the Alameda Superior Court denying her petition for a writ of administrative mandate directing the California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board (Board) to provide her with unemployment benefits. Senas has filed an opening brief in which she contends that the denial of her petition was legally erroneous. The Board declined to file a respondent’s brief. We conclude that the denial was sound, and affirm.

BACKGROUND

Two provisions of the Unemployment Insurance Code are central to understanding this appeal.

Section 1281 of that code provides in pertinent part:

“a) An individual cannot establish a valid claim or a benefit year during which any benefits are payable unless during his or her base period, for new claims filed with an effective date beginning on or after January 1, 1992, he or she has met either of the following conditions:

“(1) He or she has been paid wages for employment by employers during the quarter of his or her base period in which his or her wages were the highest of not less than one thousand three hundred dollars ($1,300).