11-09-2020
[…] Against that backdrop, we analyze whether Wedbush's compensation structure satisfies the salary basis test. No California court has addressed whether a compensation plan based solely on commissions, with a recoverable draw against future commissions, qualifies as a "salary" for purposes of the administrative exemption. For the reasons discussed below, we conclude it does not.
The issue presented here is not whether paying a base salary of at least twice the minimum wage, plus commissions, satisfies the salary basis test. If it were, we might well reach a different conclusion. (See 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) (2019) ["An employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis."].)
That is not how Wedbush's compensation plan works.