11-09-2020
[…] (Simmons, Wage and Hour Manual for Cal. Employers (23d ed. 2020) § 10.4, pp. 528-529.)
The regulations further state an employee is paid on a salary basis if the employee "regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed. " ( 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) (2019), italics added.) The regulations then add this: "An employee is not paid on a salary basis if deductions from the employee's predetermined compensation are made for absences occasioned by the employer or by the operating requirements of the business. If the employee is ready, willing and able to work, deductions may not be made for time when work is not available." ( Id. , § 541.602(a)(2).)
Effective January 1, 2020, this regulation was amended to add that "[u]p to ten percent of the salary amount required by § 541.600(a) may be satisfied by the payment of nondiscretionary bonuses, incentives and commissions, that are paid annually or more frequently." ( 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a)(3) (2019) ; see also 84 Fed. Reg. 51230 (Sept. 27, 2019).)