11-09-2020
[…] Not so. Wedbush's Employee Compensation and Performance Evaluations plan specifically addresses this critical issue: "Nothing in this policy shall be interpreted to mean that production and commissioned personnel are paid a salary; they are paid on a commission basis only, and draws are advances against earned or unearned commissions." During oral argument, counsel for Wedbush in effect suggested that we should ignore this language. We decline to do so.
First and foremost, 29 C.F.R. section 541.602(a)(3) (2019) states that only "[u]p to ten percent of the salary amount required by § 541.600(a) may be satisfied by the payment of ... commissions." (Italics added.) So a commission-only compensation plan—i.e., a compensation plan based 100 percent on commissions—does not satisfy the federal salary basis test. (See also Schwind v. EW & Associates, Inc.