Civ. A. No. 29177.
[…] "It is clear that the primary purpose of the Act * * * was to protect the public against the theft of automobiles and their resale by the thief, and to facilitate the recovery of stolen automobiles. It was a police measure. * * *"
It appears from these holdings that in Pennsylvania a certificate of title does not constitute more than some evidence of ownership. Witmer's failure to take the affidavit to the assignment of the certificate did not operate to prevent actual transfer of ownership of the car. The car was a chattel, and the buyer and seller took all the steps necessary under § 2-401(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code, 12A P.S. § 2-401(2), to transfer ownership of the car to the buyer, Semple. This section provides:
"(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods * * *."
The "documents of title" referred to in the Uniform Commercial Code do not include certificates of title to motor vehicles. See § 1-201(15), 12A P.S. § 1-201 (15).