Semper v. Karamitsos
[…] Adams v. New York City Transit Auth., 88 N.Y.2d 116, 119 [1996]. The rule extends to medical facilities, who can be vicariously liable for the negligence or malpractice of their employees including their physicians. Hill v. St. Clare's Hosp., 67 NY2d 72 [1986].

"A physician who owns a medical clinic held out to the public as offering medical services may be liable vicariously for treating doctor's malpractice, notwithstanding that physician/owner neither participates in nor controls diagnosis or treatment." Hill, 67 NY2d at 74.

Pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-d[2], "[t]he right of action to recover for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice based on a lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body."