CIVIL 24-00211 HG-WRP
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2) (pleadings must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief”).
Under the FHA, it is unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). The FHA also includes a specific subsection related to residential real estate transactions. Subsection 3605(a) provides that it is “unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). Further, the FHA prohibits retaliation against a person who has engaged in a protected activity. See 42 U.S.C. § 3167.
1. Discrimination under the FHA