Semper Foods, LLC v. Ouellette
[…] White v. Mederi Caretenders Visiting Servs. of Se. Fla., LLC, 226 So.3d 774, 785 (Fla. 2017) (citing Fla. Stat. § 542.18) (“[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is unlawful”). Florida Statute § 542.335 creates a limited exception to this general prohibition by “striking a delicate balance between legitimate business interests and a person's inalienable right to work.” White, 226 So.3d at 785. The statute permits restrictive covenants as long as they are in writing and are “reasonable in time, area, and line of business.” Fla. Stat. §542.335(1).

The statute requires the party seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant to plead and prove: (1) “the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant” and (2) that the restrictive covenant “is reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interests justifying the restriction.” Id. at (1)(b)-(c).