Civil Action No. 18-12396
[…] The issues raised by UG2 as to whether Semmami has presented sufficient evidence as to whether she was sexually harassed at UG2 are largely factual in nature and best left to the consideration of the factfinder at trial. Accordingly, the motion for summary judgment is denied as to Counts I and V.
C. Aiding and Abetting Claim Against Correia and UG2 (Count X)
Chapter 151B provides that individuals may be held liable for aiding or abetting discriminatory conduct prohibited under the chapter. Morehouse v. Berkshire Gas Co., 989 F. Supp. 54, 61 (D. Mass. 1997). Mass. Gen. L. c. 151B, § 4(5) provides that it is unlawful "[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so." Mass. Gen. L. c. 151B, § 4(5). Section 4(4A) prohibits "any person" from interfering "with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted by this chapter." Mass. Gen. L. c. 151B, § 4(4A). Accordingly, "chapter 151B 'applies not only to employers acting through their principals and agents, but also to any person who aids or abets discriminatory or retaliatory conduct prohibited under [Mass. Gen.