Case No. 18-cv-12396-DJC
[…] To the extent Semmami relies on harassment from co-workers other than Correia in late 2017 (such as the co-worker who pushed her) to support her claims, those allegations are immaterial because Semmami has not tied the behavior of those co-workers to Correia. The Court, therefore, allows Defendants' motion to dismiss Count IX.
F. Aiding and Abetting a Violation of Mass. Gen. L. c. 151B (Count X)
Semmami asserts claims of aiding and abetting a violation of Mass. Gen. L. c. 151B, § 4(5) (Count X) against UG2 and Correia. Mass. Gen. L. c. 151B, § 4(5) makes it unlawful "[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under [Chapter 151B] or to attempt to do so." Claims under Chapter 151B are "derivative" of underlying discrimination claims, so there can be no liability for aiding and abetting discrimination absent a meritorious underlying claim of discrimination. Abramian v. President & Fellows of Harvard Coll., 432 Mass. 107, 122 (2000).