Case No. 18-cv-12396-DJC
[…] She also does not allege, beyond conclusory statements, that Correia's alleged sexual harassment was carried out in retaliation for her reporting the behavior. Rather, Semmami alleges that his sexual harassment was consistent before and after she reported it to Human Resources. The Court, therefore, denies Defendants' motion to dismiss Count VIII against UG2 but allows it as to Correia without prejudice.
E. Coercion , Intimidation, Interference and Threats (Count IX)
Semmami asserts a claim of coercion, intimidation, interference and threats in violation of Mass. Gen. L. c. 151B, § 4(4A) (Count IX) against Correia. Section 4A makes it unlawful "[f]or any person to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by [Chapter 151B] . . . ." To establish a claim for interference under Mass. Gen. L. c. 151B, § 4(4A), Semmami must show that Correia interfered with her rights under the statute "in deliberate disregard of those rights." Furtado v.