Seminazzi v. Carey
[…] The Commissioner also found the text messages Petitioner sent to Respondent's daughter were a sufficient basis for a finding of abuse by Petitioner against Respondent's daughter.

Standard of Review

A party may seek a ROCO pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1), which provides:

Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by the rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the Order of the Commissioner. The Judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.

Case law further explains what is meant by a de novo determination:

Therefore, in the de novo determination, the Court will make an independent review of the record and decide whether to accept, reject or modify in whole or
in part the Commissioner's Order. In a de novo determination, the Judge considers (1) testimony presented at the Commissioner's hearing (if hearing is held), (2) the findings of fact and recommendations of the Commissioner, and (3) the specific written objections filed by the objecting party.

C.A. v.