0604644/2002.
[…] (Memorandum of law in Support of Motion to Dismiss [motion sequence no. 7] at 10). However, E Y USA fails to explain how § 507 prohibits the Noteholders' claim against the E Y defendants here-claims involving accounting fraud, not for breach of the Indenture. Accordingly, the court also rejects the co-defendants' dismissal argument based on the terms of the Indenture.
E Y USA finally argues that Semi-Tech's claims are champertous. (See Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Dismiss [motion sequence number 007], at 13-15). Section 489 of the Judiciary Law of New York states in pertinent part that:
No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims . . . shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book, debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon . . ."
Thus, there is a violation of the statute where an entity has received the assignment of a claim, and the "primary purpose" behind that assignment is to sue on that claim. (See Bluebird Partners, L.P. v. First Fidelity Bank, 94 NY2d 726,736).