0604644/2002.
[…] Accordingly, the court rejects the first lack of standing argument.
E Y USA next argues that New York State law, specifically General Obligations Law (GOL) § 13-107, precludes plaintiff from bringing claims based on a note against other parties, without a written assignment from each prior holder of that note. (See Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Dismiss [motion sequence number 007], at 12). Again, E Y USA is mistaken.
Section 13-107 states in pertinent part:
Unless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer, whether or not such claims or demands are known to exist, (a) for damages or recision against the obligor on such bond, (b) for damages against the trustee or depository under any indenture under which such bond was issued or outstanding, and (c) for damages against any guarantor of the obligation of such obligor, trustee or depository.
Thus, the statute provides that, when ownership of a bond is transferred, all of the claims or demands that accrued to the prior owner will automatically devolve upon the new owner, by operation of law, as part of the transfer.