Semi-Materials Co. v. SunPods Inc.
[…] Thus, Plaintiff has not stated a claim under the fraud prong.

Finally, Plaintiff seeks exemplary and punitive damages with respect to its UCL claim. However, the Court notes that damages are not available as a remedy under the UCL; recovery is limited to injunctive relief and restitution. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §17203; Cel-Tech Commc'ns, 20 Cal. 4th at 179.

For the foregoing reasons, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's claim for unfair competition is GRANTED.

H. Dissolution of Corporation

Section 1800 of the California Corporations Code allows certain shareholders to bring an action for involuntary dissolution on one of six enumerated grounds, including, as relevant here, that "[t]hose in control of the corporation have been guilty of or have knowingly countenanced persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement or abuse of authority or persistent unfairness toward any shareholders or its property is being misapplied or wasted by its directors or officers." Cal. Corp. Code § 1800(b)(4). In order to bring such a claim, however, one of two criteria must be met: a plaintiff shareholder must own at least one third of the company, or the corporation must be a close corporation. Id. at § 1800(a)(2).