Sema Constr. Inc. v. Diversified Prod. Indus.
[…] The invoice and purchase order reflect the parties’ understanding the delivery was to be delayed to give SEMA the ability to accept delivery at the Crown Valley site. The evidence showed the project was indeed delayed, and as a result, SEMA accepted delivery at an alternative site. We agree with the trial court’s conclusion, “SEMA’s delay in designating a time and place of delivery, although troublesome to [DPI], was consistent with the contract and not a breach thereof.”

California Uniform Commercial Code section 2311, subdivision (1), provides, “An agreement for sale which is otherwise sufficiently definite . . . to be a contract is not made invalid by the fact that it leaves particulars of performance to be specified by one of the parties. Any such specification must be made in good faith and within limits set by commercial reasonableness.” Here, the contract lacked a specific delivery date, leaving those particulars to be specified later by one of the parties, i.e., it was agreed SEMA “will advise” when the steel could be delivered to the Crown Valley site.