Selz v. McKagen
[…] Section 817.535(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), creates a third-degree felony for unlawful filing of false documents or records against personal property, providing:

A person who files or directs a filer to file, with the intent to defraud or harass another, any instrument containing a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation that purports to affect an owner’s interest in the property described in the instrument commits a felony of the third degree
….

Section 817.535(8)(a) fashions a "civil cause of action" in favor of "[a]ny person adversely affected by an instrument filed in the official record which contains a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation …. " Section 817.535(8)(b)2. sets forth the damages recoverable in the "civil cause of action" under the statute as follows: