No. 87-3257.
[…] OPM denied his request, citing the Federal Personnel Manual (FPM) Supplement 831-1, Subchapter S3-5(d):
Double credit not permitted. Under no circumstances is credit allowed under the law for both civilian and military service covering the same period of time. The period of creditable service cannot exceed the actual calendar time.
The board affirmed OPM's decision and, after full consideration, denied a petition for review. Appeal followed.
OPINION
Petitioner argues that the prohibition against double credit contained in the FPM is invalid because it conflicts with section 8332(c)(1)(A) of the Civil Service Retirement Act (CSRA), 5 U.S.C. § 8332(c)(1)(A)(1982), which provides that civil service retirement credit "shall include credit for each period of military service performed before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to an annuity . . . is based." According to petitioner, section 8332 mandates not only that credit be given for military service performed while civilian credit was not being earned, but also that double credit be awarded for concurrent periods of military and civilian service.