Selton v. U.S. Bank Trust Nat'l Ass'n
[…] (See id. ¶¶ 26–28.)

Also on January 2, 2014—the same day that they provided the Trust accounting—the trustee Defendants filed a “Petition for Court Supervision, Privacy of Court File, and Confirmation of Situs and Law of Administration” (“Petition”) in a South Dakota state court. (See id. ¶ 23; Doc. 59–1.) The trustee Defendants filed the Petition pursuant to S.D. Codified Laws § 21–22–9, which permits any fiduciary or beneficiary of a trust with a South Dakota trustee or with assets in South Dakota to request court supervision of the trust. Additionally, if a § 21–22–9 petition includes a trust accounting, the petitioner can “request court action as to any matter relevant to the administration of the trust.” See id. (emphasis added).