Civ. No. 1999-133
[…] Finally, federal law preempts state law "when a state law makes it impossible to comply with both state and federal law or when the state law `stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.'" See St. Thomas-St. John Hotel Tourism Ass'n, 218 F.3d at 238 (quoting Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941) (describing conflict preemption)). Therefore, this Court must look to the relevant statute to determine whether federal law preempts the application of the Virgin Islands Wrongful Discharge Act to plaintiff's case.
Section 1829 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1811-1835a, states:
Except with the prior written consent of the [Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation] . . . any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not . . . otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution; and . . . any insured depository institution may not permit any person referred to [above] to engage in any conduct or continue any relationship prohibited under such subparagraph.12 U.S.C. § 1829(a)(1)(A)(iii), (a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).