Case No. 1:12-mc-00031-TWP-TAB
[…] R. Civ. P. 72(a).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The United States is immune from suit aside from unequivocally expressed waivers of this sovereign immunity. United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980). "[L]imitations and conditions upon which the Government consents to be sued must be strictly observed and exceptions thereto are not to be implied." Lehman v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 160 (1981). The United States has waived sovereign immunity for proceedings to quash IRS summonses under the requirements set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2). Specifically, "any person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a) shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after the day such notice is given in the manner provided in subsection (a)(2)." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2).
The Government contends that Mr. Sellman has not complied with the procedures in § 7609 and, therefore, sovereign immunity bars the Motion to Quash.