Sellinger v. Freeway Mobile Home Sales, Inc.
[…] The appellants have appealed from the judgment entered below.

The main issue in this case is whether a violation of the Arizona Consumer Fraud Act, A.R.S. § 44-1521 et seq. and the Arizona Fraudulent Advertising Practices Act, A.R.S. § 44-1481 can be the basis of a private action. We shall confine our discussion of the issue to the Arizona Consumer Fraud Act since a decision as to that statute will necessarily dispose of the issue under A.R.S. § 44-1481.

A.R.S. § 44-1522 states:

"A. The act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.

B. It is the intent of the legislature that, in construing the provisions of subsection A of this section, that the courts may use as a guide interpretations given by the federal trade commission and the federal courts to §§ 45, 52 and 55(a)(1) Title 15, U.S.C.A. of the federal trade commission act. Added Laws 1967, Ch. 43, § 1."

A.R.S. § 44-1524 defines the powers of the attorney general. It states: