Sellinger v. Freeway Mobile Home Sales, Inc.
[…] A.R.S. § 44-1528, subsec. B provides that if, following an investigation pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1524 it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged or is engaging in a practice declared to be unlawful under A.R.S. § 44-1522, and that such person is about to conceal his assets or leave the state, he may apply to the court for the appointment of a receiver of the assets of such person.

A.R.S. § 44-1529 provides that when a receiver has been appointed pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1528, subsec. B:

". . . Any person who has suffered damages as a result of the use or employment of any unlawful practice, and submits proof of the satisfaction of the court that he has in fact been damaged, may participate with general creditors in the distribution of the assets to the extent he has sustained out-of-pocket losses. The court shall have jurisdiction of all questions arising in such proceedings and enter such judgments therein as may be required."

The following statutes are also pertinent to the issues:

"§ 44-1530. Assurance of discontinuance of unlawful practice.