No. 072257-01.
[…] See Gillen's Case, 215 Mass. 96 (1913) (average weekly wage should be based on method to best measure an employee's future loss of earning capacity). We therefore see no impediment to interpreting the definition of concurrent employment, "employed in the concurrent service of more than one insured employer or self-insurer," to include employment with an employer which is required to be insured under the act, but which has illegally failed to comply with that mandate. See G.L. c. 152, § 25A ("In order to promote the health, safety and welfare of employees, every employer shall provide for the payment to his employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter in the following manner: (1) By insurance with an insurer. . . .") (Emphasis added).
In 1935, when the concurrent employment provision of § 1(1) was enacted, workers' compensation insurance coverage was elective for employers in Massachusetts.