No. CV04 4000567-S
[…] Fedora v. Worchester Ins. Co., supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 03 0285288. Here, however, the CUTPA claim does not refer to a violation of CUIPA. Although the plaintiff, in count three of the complaint (his CUIPA claim), alleges that the defendant violated § 38-816(6) (CUIPA) and § 42-110b(a) (CUTPA) by failing to pay the uninsured motorist benefits, he failed to incorporate these allegations into his CUTPA claim set forth in count four. Instead, count four incorporates paragraphs one through fifteen of count one of the complaint, which alleges breach of contract.
General Statutes § 38a-815 provides the foundation for a CUIPA claim, stating in relevant part, "[n]o person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in Section 38a-816 as . . . an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance." Section 42-110b(a) of CUTPA provides in relevant part, "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."