Selle v. Geico General Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, the defendant maintains, his third special defense does not allege collateral source payments, but raises issues which must be pleaded to avoid being waived under Bennett v. Automobile Ins. Co. of Hartford, 230 Conn. 795, 646 A.2d 806 (1994) and its interpretation under several Superior Court decisions.

Relevant to the parties' positions in this case, General Statutes § 52-225b provides: "For purposes of sections 52-225a to 52-225c, inclusive: `Collateral sources' means any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services. `Collateral sources' do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement."

Practice Book § 10-78 states: "No pleading shall contain any allegations regarding receipt by a party of collateral source payments as described in General Statutes §§ 52-225a and 52-225b."