DOCKET NO. A-1544-17T1
[…] Ibid. However, if approved, the salesperson "shall pass the salesperson's license examination and . . . complete the continuing education requirements applicable to salesperson licensees in the preceding licensure term prior to being relicensed." Ibid.
To qualify for the examination, the salesperson must "give evidence of satisfactory completion of [seventy-five] hours in the aggregate of such courses of education in real estate subjects at a school licensed by the [C]ommission as the [C]ommission shall by regulation prescribe." N.J.S.A. 45:15-10.1(a). "At least three hours of that course of study shall be on the subject of ethics and ethical conduct in the profession of a real estate salesperson." Ibid.