DOCKET NO. A-1544-17T1
[…] Div. 2001). "Statutory and regulatory construction is a purely legal issue subject to de novo review." Ibid. Applying the above standards, we discern no reason to reverse.
The statutory provisions for reinstatement of a salesperson's license are mandatory. A person holding a salesperson's license who fails "to maintain or renew such license or obtain a new license for a period of two consecutive years or more after the expiration of the last license held . . . shall . . . attend a licensed school and pass the State examination prior to issuance of a further license." N.J.S.A. 45:15-9(e). "The [C]ommission may, in its discretion, approve for relicensure a salesperson applicant . . . who has not renewed his license or obtained a new license for two or more consecutive years upon a sufficient showing that the applicant was medically unable to do so." Ibid. However, if approved, the salesperson "shall pass the salesperson's license examination and . . . complete the continuing education requirements applicable to salesperson licensees in the preceding licensure term prior to being relicensed." Ibid.