2019AP1820 2020AP513
[…] Sell appeals. Specifically, Sell requests that this court reverse the circuit court's placement decision and its orders for payment of fees, including the January 2020 order for payment of GAL and expert witness fees.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.
¶4 Sell argues first that the circuit court erred by failing to give Sell the oral termination of parental rights (TPR) warnings required under Wis.Stat. § 48.356 at the June 21, 2019 hearing. Under Wis.Stat. § 767.41(4)(cm), "[i]f a court denies periods of physical placement under this section, the court shall give the parent that was denied periods of physical placement the warning provided under s. 48.356." Under § 48.356(1), "the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court … of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for … the parent to be granted visitation." However, this appeal concerns a custody and placement order under Wis.Stat. ch. 767, not an order terminating parental rights under Wis.Stat. ch. 48. Even if we assume without deciding that the court erred by failing to give Sell the oral TPR warning at the final hearing, Sell does not explain how that error would provide a basis to disturb the court's placement decision.
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356(2) provides that "any written order which … denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents … of the information specified under sub. (1)." Here, the circuit court attached the written TPR warning to the order denying Sell placement.