Sell v. Diehl
[…] Hay v. Hay, 100 Nev. 196, 198, 678 P.2d 672, 674 (1984) (citing NRCP 8(a)). However, a complaint must set forth sufficient facts to establish all necessary elements of a claim for relief, so that the adverse party has adequate notice of the nature of the claim and relief sought. Johnson v. Travelers Ins. Co., 89 Nev. 467, 472, 515 P.2d 68, 71-72 (1973); Branda v. Sanford, 97 Nev. 643, 648, 637 P.2d 1223, 1227 (1981).

When the Sells filed their complaint, they were already custodians of the children under NRS 159.079. Presumably in anticipation of their loss of guardianship, the Sells filed their complaint to retain custody under NRS 125C.0035. Under NRS 125C.0035(3)(b), the court may grant custody "[t]o a person or persons in whose home the child has been living and where the child has had a wholesome and stable environment" so long as those person(s) overcome the parental preference set forth in NRS 125C.0035(3)(a). As always, the overriding consideration in that custody determination is the best interest of the child. NRS 125C.0035(1).