Sell v. Diehl
[…] Five Star Capital Corp., 124 Nev. at 1054, 194 P. 3d at 713. Here, it is undisputed that the guardianship case concerned the same parties and facts as the instant case, and was a final judgment on the merits. Additionally, a guardianship matter necessarily implicates physical and legal custody as a termination of guardianship removes custody under NRS 159.079. See NRS 159.079(1) ("a guardian of the person has the care, custody and control of the person of the protected person"). Thus, the best interest findings in the termination of guardianship case necessarily considered whether the Sells' physical custody was preferable to the mothers.