Sell v. Diehl
[…] Thus, the best interest findings in the termination of guardianship case necessarily considered whether the Sells' physical custody was preferable to the mothers. Accordingly, the district court properly adopted Judge Gonzalez's best interest findings rather than conducting an independent evidentiary hearing.

The district court properly dismissed the Sells' visitation claims for failure to state a claim under NRCP 12(b)(5)

The Sells argue that the district court improperly dismissed their claims for visitation for failure to plead under NRCP 12(b)(5). We disagree.

NRS 125C.0035 permits the district court to award custody of a minor child. NRS 125C.050, however, governs third-party visitation and allows "the district court in the county in which the child resides" to grant reasonable visitation "[i]f the child has resided with a person with whom the child has established a meaningful relationship." NRS 125C.050(2). Nevada is a notice-pleading jurisdiction and thus, "our courts liberally construe pleadings to place into issue matters which are fairly noticed to the adverse party." Hay v. Hay, 100 Nev. 196, 198, 678 P.2d 672, 674 (1984) (citing NRCP 8(a)).