Sell v. Diehl
[…] Int'l Indus., Inc. v. United Mortg. Co., 96 Nev. 150, 157, 606 P.2d 163, 167 (1980), abrogated on other grounds by Sandy Valley Assocs. v. Sky Ranch Estates Owners Ass'n, 117 Nev. 948, 955 n.7, 35 P.3d 964, 969 n.7 (2001); see also State Indus. Ins. Sys. v. Snapp, 100 Nev. 290, 294, 680 P.2d 590, 592 (1984) (reversing an award of attorney fees pursuant to NRS 18.010(2)(a) because it was not an action for money damages); see also State, Dep't of Human Res., Welfare Div. v. Fowler, 109 Nev. 782, 786, 858 P.2d 375, 377 (1993) (holding the same).

NRS 18.010(2)(b) allows the district court to award attorney fees and costs to a prevailing party under certain circumstances if the claim was "brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." This court has previously held that "an award of attorney's fees under NRS 18.010(2)(b) is discretionary with the district court." Semenza v. Caughlin Crafted Homes, 111 Nev. 1089, 1095, 901 P.2d 684, 687 (1995).