No. 73932
[…] Malik, wherein we held that a judge sitting in the family court division had jurisdiction over non-family law matters. 127 Nev. 175, 177, 251 P.3d 163, 165 (2011). We now address the reverse issue—whether a district court judge sitting outside the family law division has jurisdiction over family law matters. Because this is an issue of subject matter jurisdiction, we review de novo. Ogawa v. Ogawa, 125 Nev. 660, 667, 221 P.3d 699, 704 (2009).
NRS 3.223 places guardianship matters under the "exclusive jurisdiction" of the family court division. NRS 3.025(3) further states that 'if a case involves a matter within the jurisdiction of the family court" division, the Chief Judge shall assign the case to family court "unless . . . the Chief Judge determines that a different assignment is necessary because of considerations related to the management of the caseload of the district judges within the judicial district." Additionally, EDCR 1.30(15) states that the "chief judge must . . . [r]eassign cases from a department to another department as convenience or necessity requires. The chief judge shall have the authority to assign overflow cases."