Self v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC
[…] See Compl. [D.E. 1-1] ¶¶ 268-309. Nationstar argues only that the Selfs fail to plausibly allege a concrete injury, and Nationstar appears to concede that it violated some of the cited regulations. See [D.E. 16] 19 ("[A]ny technical failure . . . [is] ancillary and inconsequential.").

Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(3), a creditor "must provide an accurate statement of the total outstanding balance that would be required to pay the consumer's obligation in full as of a specified date." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(3); see Vitale, 2019 WL 4267867, at *7; Aghazu v. Severn Sav. Bank, No. PJM 15-1529, 2016 WL 808823, at *4-6 (D. Md. Mar. 2, 2016) (unpublished); Boardley v. Household Fin. Corp. III, 39 F. Supp. 3d 689, 705 (D. Md. 2014). "The statement shall be sent within a reasonable time, but in no case more than seven business days, after receiving a written request from the consumer or any person acting on behalf of the consumer." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(3). The Selfs have not plausibly alleged that Nationstar violated section 1026.36(c)(3). See Compl. [D.E. 1-1] ¶¶ 268-80. Thus, the court grants Nationstar's motion to dismiss this claim.

Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1), "[n]o servicer shall fail to credit a periodic payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting . . . ." Id. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i). "A periodic payment . . . is an amount sufficient to cover principal, interest, and escrow (if applicable) for a given billing cycle." Id. "If a servicer specifies in writing requirements for the consumer to follow in making payments, but accepts a payment that does not conform to the requirements, the servicer shall credit the payment as of five days after receipt." Id. § 1026.36(c)(1)(iii). The Selfs plausibly allege that Nationstar failed to properly credit payments in violation of section 1026.36(c)(1). See Compl. [D.E. 1-1] ¶¶ 281-94; see, e.g., Vitale, 2019 WL 4267867, at *7. Thus, the court denies Nationstar's motion to dismiss this claim.