1:15-cv-01227 (JCC/JFA)
[…] Bennis v. Michigan, 516 U.S. 442, 452 (1996); see also Keystone Bituminous Coal Ass'n V. DeBenedictis, 480 U.S. 470, 489-93 (1987).
Max was seized pursuant to law enforcement efforts, not through a process of eminent domain. Newsome acted pursuant to a county public nuisance ordinance that was enacted pursuant to the state's delegation of its police power. See Va. Code Ann. § 3.2-6539 (authorizing localities to "adopt ordinances requiring that dogs within any such locality be kept on a leash or otherwise restrained"). There is no question that the state's police power permitted it to regulate dogs in this way. See Sentell v.