Selens v. Wakefern Food Corp.
[…] General Statutes § 52-572n(a). A product seller under the Act is defined as "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption. The term product seller also includes lessors or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of products." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) General Statutes § 52-572m(a). Furthermore, the statute defines product liability claim as "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. Product liability claim shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) General Statutes § 52-572m(b).