Selens v. Wakefern Food Corp.
[…] The plaintiffs do not allege that Crawford, was a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, retailer or a person who engaged in the business of selling such products. The plaintiffs do not allege that Crawford sold the plaintiffs a defective product, i.e., the chicken. Furthermore, the plaintiffs do not allege that Crawford was a product seller nor are there any facts from which the court can infer that she was a product seller. General Statutes § 52-572m(a) defines "product seller" in relevant part as: "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption. The term product seller also includes lessors or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of products." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) General Statutes § 52-572m(a).