Selens v. Wakefern Food Corp.
[…] The defendants' motion to strike counts five and six of the complaint filed November 26, 2004, is presently before the court and is the subject of this memorandum. This matter was heard on the short calendar on January 3, 2005.

Plaintiff incorrectly refers to the defendant throughout the complaint as Purdue, Inc. The registered name, of the corporation, however, is Perdue, Inc., located at 31149 Old Ocean City Road, Salisbury, MD 21804. Accordingly, subsequent reference to this defendant will be to Perdue, Inc.

General Statutes § 52-240b provides: "Punitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product. If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the court shall determine the amount of such damages not to exceed an amount equal to twice The damages awarded to the plaintiff."

The defendants moving to strike counts five and six are: Wakefern Food Corporation, Shop-Rite Supermarket and Carmella Crawford.

General Statutes § 52-572m et seq.

DISCUSSION