Seleman v. Ganley Inc.
[…] We then review a judge's actions for abuse of discretion. Id.

The magistrate concluded that Ganley and Seleman orally agreed that Ganley would pay Seleman's financial obligations to MAC for the Mazda lease, and Ganley has not challenged this finding of fact. It only contends that Seleman should not have been allowed to prove the existence of those contract terms through parol evidence. The parol evidence rule, R.C. 1310.09, states as follows:

Ganley cites an identical provision, R.C. 1302.05, applying to sales of goods, although R.C. 1310.09, concerning leases is, technically, the applicable provision here.

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or that otherwise are set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms that are included in their agreement may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented by both of the following:

(A) Course of dealing, usage of trade, or course of performance;

(B) Evidence of consistent additional terms, unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

The parol evidence rule is designed to protect the integrity of written agreements and thereby encourage parties to put all contractual terms in writing. Galmish v.