CASE NO. 3:13-cv-00042
[…] Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 97 S.E.2d 759, 762 (Va. 1957) ("[The Omnibus Clause] is to be liberally construed so that the purpose intended may be accomplished."); see also Jordan v. Shelby Mut. Plate Glass & Cas. Co., 142 F.2d 52, 57 (4th Cir. 1944) ("[T]he 'omnibus clause' statute, as remedial legislation, must be liberally interpreted to ... broaden the coverage of automobile-liability policies.").
2. Scope of the Clause
The Omnibus Clause extends a policy's insurance coverage to anyone who drives a covered vehicle with the permission of the named insured. See Va. Code. § 38.2-2204(A) ("No policy . . . shall be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth . . . unless the policy contains a provision insuring the named insured, and any other person using or responsible for the use of the motor vehicle, aircraft, or private pleasure watercraft with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured."). The Supreme Court of Virginia has further clarified that: