Civil No. 1:03CV00135.
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938); see also Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496-97 (1941). The court's initial choice of law inquiry is governed by "the principle of lex loci contractus [which] mandates that the substantive law of the state where the last act to make a binding contract occurred, usually delivery of the policy, controls the interpretation of the contract." Fortune Ins. Co. v. Owens, 351 N.C. 424, 428, 526 S.E.2d 463, 466 (2000) (citingRoomy v. Allstate Ins. Co., 256 N.C. 318, 322, 123 S.E.2d 817, 820 (1962)). According to North Carolina General Statute § 58-3-1, "[a]ll contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in [North Carolina] shall be deemed to be made [in North Carolina], and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within [North Carolina] shall be deemed to have been made within [North Carolina] and are subject to the laws thereof." In the instant case, Selective Insurance negotiated and delivered the Business Auto Policy and the Umbrella Policy to Patterson Paving through its authorized agent in Salisbury, North Carolina, and the Business Auto Policy as well as the Umbrella Policy provide insurance for property located in