No. 14AP-588
[…] {¶ 28} However, nothing in the settlement agreement affects Selective's right of equitable subrogation, which is the theory of the case pursued in the Court of Claims and upon which the trial court granted summary judgment.
{¶ 29} The third assignment of error is overruled.
VI. Fourth Assignment of Error
{¶ 30} In its fourth assignment of error, ODRC seems to be arguing that Selective has an obligation to indemnify the State of Ohio under R.C. 153.54(B)(2) which provides as follows:
(B) A bid guaranty filed pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section shall be conditioned to:
* * *
(2) Indemnify the state, political subdivision, district, institution, or agency against all damage suffered by failure to perform the contract according to its provisions and in accordance with the plans, details, and specifications therefor and to pay all lawful claims of subcontractors, material suppliers, and laborers for labor performed or material
furnished in carrying forward, performing, or completing the contract; and agree and assent that this undertaking is for the benefit of any subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer having a just claim, as well as for the state, political subdivision, district, institution, or agency.
{¶ 31} ODRC argues that Selective is statutorily required to indemnify ODRC against DDC's failure to perform the contract according to its provisions including the installation of the wrong generator, its failure to pay Buckeye, fraudulent submissions of pay applications, and failure to abide by terms of a change order.