No. 19-1685
[…] Id. (citing Wiley v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 995 F.2d 457, 459-60 (3d Cir. 1993)).
Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1707 et seq., governs this case. Section 1731 of that law requires insurance companies to "provide UM/UIM coverage equal to the bodily injury liability coverage, unless the insured validly rejects UM/UIM coverage or validly requests lower limits of coverage pursuant to section 1734." Weilacher v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 65 A.3d 976, 983 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2013) (citation omitted). And an insured may "request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 . . . in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury." 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1734. The statute also presumes that the insured knew all its rights upon receipt of an Important Notice (like the Novitskys received here) "at the time of application for original coverage." 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1791. These three sections (§§ 1731, 1734, and 1791) must be