Selected Risks Ins. v. Thompson
[…] It maintained that the court, pursuant to sections 7314(a)(1)(iii) and 7302(d)(2) of the Uniform Arbitration Act, was empowered to vacate, modify or correct the award. The court disagreed and instead concluded that the proper scope of review was governed by section 7315(a) of the Act, which provides that an award may be modified or corrected only under the following circumstances:

Section 7314(a)(1)(iii) provides:
(a) General rule. —
(1) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:
. . . .
(iii) the arbitrators exceeded their powers.

Section 7302(d)(2) provides:
(d) Special application. —
. . . .
(2) Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

(1) there was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;