Select Specialty Hosps., Inc. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency
[…] Code 1975 ("No certificate of need for new inpatient facilities or services shall be issued" unless SHPDA makes particular findings including "[t]hat the proposed facility or service is consistent with the latest approved revision of the appropriate state plan effective at the time the application was received by the state agency."). According to Select, a relocation of 52 LTACH beds within the same region could be consistent with the SHP, but, it asserts, the CONRB should not have approved Noland Birmingham's CON application because NHS was the owner of the 52 LTACH beds.

Section 22-21-265(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:

"[N]o person to which this article applies shall acquire, construct, or operate a new institutional health service, as defined in this article, or furnish or offer, or purport to furnish a new institutional health service, as defined in this article, or make an arrangement or commitment for financing the offering of a new institutional health service, unless the person shall first obtain from the SHPDA a certificate of need therefor."

"[N]ew institutional health services shall include ... the relocation of one or more beds from one physical facility to another ...." § 22-21-263(a)(3), Ala.