Select Specialty Hosps., Inc. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency
[…] Alabama State Health Planning Agency, 662 So. 2d 265, 268 (Ala. Civ. App. 1994)."

Colonial Mgmt. Grp., L.P. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency, 853 So. 2d 972, 975 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002). "Our review of SHPDA's conclusions of law and its application of the law to the facts, however, are de novo." Ex Parte STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC, 161 So. 3d 196, 202 (Ala. 2014).

Discussion

I.

Select contends that Noland Birmingham's CON application is inconsistent with the SHP. Section 22-21-263(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[n]o institutional health services ... shall be permitted which are inconsistent with the State Health Plan." See § 22-21-266(1), Ala.