Select Specialty Hosps., Inc. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency
[…] Alabama State Health Planning Agency, 662 So. 2d 265, 268 (Ala. Civ. App. 1994)."

Colonial Mgmt. Grp., L.P. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency, 853 So. 2d 972, 975 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002). "Our review of SHPDA's conclusions of law and its application of the law to the facts, however, are de novo." Ex Parte STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC, 161 So. 3d 196, 202 (Ala. 2014).

Discussion

I.

Select contends that Noland Birmingham's CON application is inconsistent with the SHP. Section 22-21-263(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[n]o institutional health services ... shall be permitted which are inconsistent with the State Health Plan." See § 22-21-266(1), Ala. Code 1975 ("No certificate of need for new inpatient facilities or services shall be issued" unless SHPDA makes particular findings including "[t]hat the proposed facility or service is consistent with the latest approved revision of the appropriate state plan effective at the time the application was received by the state agency."). According to Select, a relocation of 52 LTACH beds within the same region could be consistent with the SHP, but, it asserts, the CONRB should not have approved Noland Birmingham's CON application because NHS was the owner of the 52 LTACH beds.

Section 22-21-265(a), Ala.