Seldon-Whittaker v. HCR Manor Care
[…] There is insufficient evidence to support either claim.

The ELCRA prohibits retaliation for an exercise of rights under the Act:

Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.

M.C.L. § 37.2701(a). The PWDCRA has a virtually identical retaliation provision. M.C.L. § 37.1602(a).

M.C.L. § 37.1602(a) states that:
A person or 2 or more persons shall not do the following:

(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.

To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under either Act, a plaintiff must show: