Selander v. State
[…] THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.


ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

Lester Eugene Selander, Jr., appeals from an order of the district court dismissing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed on June 22, 2017. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; James Crockett, Judge.

This appeal has been submitted for decision without oral argument. NRAP 34(f)(3).

Selander contends the district court erred by construing his petition as a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus and then dismissing it. Selander's petition stated he was seeking relief pursuant to NRS 34.360. We will assume, without deciding, that the district court erred by construing Selander's pleading as a postconviction petition. A person "may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of [his] imprisonment or restraint." NRS 34.360. Further, a petition must include "[a]ffidavits, records or other evidence supporting the allegations in the petition" or explain why they were not. NRS 34.370(4).