Sekerke v. Leon
[…] Castro v. Cty. of Los Angeles, 833 F.3d 1060, 1067-68 (9th Cir. 2016). The Ninth Circuit has held that a prisoner in “pre-hearing detention for a probate violation” is a “pre-trial detainee” entitled to Fourteenth Amendment rights. Ressy v. King Cty., 520 F.App’x 554-55 (9th Cir. 2013). In contrast, an individual serving a flash incarceration sentence under California law is not in “prehearing detention.” California Penal Code § 3453(q) (A person subject to post release community supervision “shall waive any right to a court hearing prior to the imposition of a period of ‘flash incarceration’ in a city or county jail of not more than 10 consecutive days for any violation of their post release supervision conditions.”) Because flash incarceration detainees are not awaiting a judicial determination of whether they violated their release conditions, they are not pretrial detainees entitled to Fourteenth Amendment rights. See Estate of Wilson by and through Jackson v.