No. DV 18-7692
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Young v. Young, 249 Conn. 482, 487-88 (1999).
"As a condition precedent to a summary process action, proper notice to quit is a jurisdictional necessity." Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Van Sickle, 52 Conn. App. 37, 44 (1999). "The failure to comply with the statutory requirements deprives a court of jurisdiction to hear the summary process action," Bridgeport v. Barbour-Daniel Electronics, Inc., 16 Conn. App. 574, 582; 209 Conn. 826 (1988).
The requirements of a notice to quit are found at General Statutes § 47a-23(a). The portions relevant to this matter state:
"When the owner or lessor, or [his] legal representative, or [his] attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land . . . and (3) when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated; . . . such owner or lessor, or [his] legal representative, or [his] attorney-at-law, or in-fact, shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy."
In General Statutes § 47a-1 (e), owner is defined as meaning "one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested (1) all or part of the legal title to property or (2) all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises. . ."