reversing denial of preliminary injunction where clear right existed
[…] Rather, SEIU's position is that the number of Centers, i.e., sixty, must remain the same and serve the same counties.
SEIU further proffers two arguments to refute the Executive Branch's position that Section 1403(c)(1) prevents only the closure of Centers due to privatization, and does not preclude implementation of the planned reorganization of public health services. First, SEIU points out that if the provision was intended to curb only closures of Centers due to privatization, the second sentence of Section 1403(c)(1) would accomplish that task as it states, “the [DOH] shall not enter into contracts with any additional private providers that would result in the elimination of any State health center nor reduce the scope of services currently provided nor reduce the number of centers.” 71 P.S. § 1403(c)(1). However, SEIU emphasizes, Section 1403(c)(1) is not limited to that prohibition. Rather, as noted, the first sentence states that, with the exception of the three Centers privatized in the now-expired pilot program, “the [DOH] shall operate those public State health centers and provide at a minimum those public health services in effect as of July 1, 1995.” Id. This language, SEIU contends, goes beyond prohibiting closures of Centers due to privatization, and declares a clear legislative intent to prohibit the closure of Centers and the reduction of public health services for any reason.