reversing denial of preliminary injunction where clear right existed
[…] Specifically, SEIU sought to prevent Appellees, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Governor Corbett, the DOH, and DOH Secretary, Michael Wolf (collectively referred to as “the Executive Branch”), from closing the Centers and furloughing the nurse consultants.
SEIU alleged that the closings and furloughs violated 71 P.S. § 1403(c)(1), which was part of Act 87, discussed, infra. Section 1403(c)(1) provides:
With the exception of the three State health centers selected for the review program established in paragraph (2) [currently expired], the department shall operate those public State health centers and provide at a minimum those public health services in effect as of July 1, 1995. Except as provided in paragraph (2) [currently expired], the department shall not enter into contracts with any
Paragraph (2), which expired on December 31, 1997, provided:
The department shall establish a review program to determine the feasibility and effectiveness of entering into contracts with local health care providers for the operation of State health centers or the provision of equivalent services. The program shall utilize the equivalent services provided by three existing State health centers on the effective date of this act, one of which shall be in an urban area of this Commonwealth, one of which shall be in a suburban area of this Commonwealth, and one of which shall be in a rural area of this Commonwealth, as determined by the department. The review program shall begin on November 1, 1996, and shall continue for a period of twelve months.
71 P.S. § 1403(c)(2) (expired pursuant to Act of July 2, 1996, P.L. 518, No. 87, § 4).
additional private providers that would result in the elimination of any State health center nor reduce the scope of services currently provided nor reduce the number of centers.
71 P.S. § 1403(c)(1).
SEIU alleged in its complaint that the plain language of the first sentence of Section 1403(c)(1) requires the Commonwealth to continue to offer the same level of public health services and operate the same number of Centers that existed on July 1, 1995, i.e., sixty.