reversing denial of preliminary injunction where clear right existed
[…] Former Justice McCAFFERY did not participate in the decision of this case.
Chief Justice CASTILLE and Justices SAYLOR, TODD and STEVENS join the opinion.
Justice EAKIN files a dissenting opinion.
Justice EAKIN, dissenting.
As I believe SEIU has failed to demonstrate a clear right to relief, I respectfully dissent. Section 1403(c)(1) provides:
With the exception of the three State health centers selected for the review program established in paragraph (2) [ (expired) ], the department shall operate those public State health centers and provide at a minimum those public health services in effect as of July 1, 1995. Except as provided in paragraph (2) [ (expired) ], the department shall not enter into contracts with any additional private providers that would result in the elimination of any State health center nor reduce the scope of services currently provided nor reduce the number of centers.
71 P.S. § 1403(c)(1). Clearly this statute speaks to two things: health centers and health services. The two are not synonymous—the former is the location where the latter is provided. The statute states it is the department that shall operate health centers—it shall not contract it away to a private provider; it also says the department shall provide the existing level of health services. As the second sentence makes clear, what the statute precludes are contracts with private providers that would result in changing centers or services (again the two are separately enumerated); it does nothing to imply there cannot be changes in the centers by the department itself, so long as services are maintained.