reversing denial of preliminary injunction where clear right existed
[…] Id. § 1921(b). Additionally, we construe every statute “if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” Id. § 1921(a) ; see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2) (“the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain).
Contrary to the Commonwealth Court's determination, we find that SEIU demonstrated a clear right to relief because the unambiguous language of Section 1403(c)(1) prohibits the offending conduct sought to be prevented by the preliminary injunction, i.e., the closing of twenty-six Centers and the furlough of twenty-six nurse consultants. As noted, Section 1403(c)(1) provides:
With the exception of the three State health centers selected for the review program established in paragraph (2) [currently expired], the department shall operate those public State health centers and provide at a minimum those public health services in effect as of July 1, 1995. Except as provided in paragraph (2) [currently expired], the department shall not enter into contracts with any additional private providers that would result in the elimination of any State health center nor reduce the scope of services currently provided nor reduce the number of centers.71 P.S. § 1403(c)(1).
For purposes of context, Section 1403 is entitled, “Duty to protect health of the people.” Subsection (a) sets forth the general duty of the DOH to protect the health of Pennsylvanians and to determine and employ the most efficient means for the prevention of disease. 71 P.S. § 1403(a).