reversing denial of preliminary injunction where clear right existed
[…] SEIU contends that by requiring the DOH to submit recommendations to the General Assembly regarding the operation of the Centers, the Legislature made the policy decision to reserve exclusively to itself the authority to reduce the existing Centers as part of any new plan for providing public health services in Pennsylvania.
Specifically, Section 1403(c)(4), provides that “[o]n or before December 31, 1997, the department shall submit a report to the General Assembly, which shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(i) A review and analysis of the three health care centers or of the provision of equivalent services in the review program, including patient utilization and services provided.
(ii) An analysis of the performance of each local health care provider, including patient satisfaction with the provision of services.
(iii) A review of other delivery systems for health services in the community, both public and private.
(iv) A comparison of the cost and effectiveness of the operation of each of the three health care centers by the Commonwealth with the cost of the provision of equivalent services by local health care providers.
(v) Recommendations regarding continuation of the provision of the services previously provided by the three health care centers included in the study program by local health care providers.
(vi) Recommendations regarding the public and private operation of all remaining health care centers or the provision of equivalent services in this Commonwealth.”
71 P.S. § 1403(c)(4).
Accordingly, SEIU concludes, the only basis for the Commonwealth Court's denial of the preliminary injunction, i.e., that SEIU was unlikely to prevail on the merits, was based upon an erroneous application of the law and warrants reversal. See County of Allegheny v.